shrimp

Note: All Livestock will be shipped on Monday only - for details please see our Shipping Policy.

Amano Shrimp - Wet Habitat

Amano Shrimp XL

Regular price $7.50

5 in stock

Common Name
Amano or Yamato Shrimp
Scientific Name
Caridina Multidentata
Wild Origin Korea, Japan
Maximum Size
6 – 7.8 cm or 2.5 – 3 inch

Amano Care:
Tank Parameters Required:

pH 6.8 - 8.0
gH 5 - 15
kH
1 - 5
TDS 100 - 600
Temperature
20-25 C or 68 – 78 F

Temperament: Omnivore/ Semi-aggressive, opportunistic eaters
Breeding: Extremely Hard – Brackish water is needed for zoes to survive initial stages of life
Difficulty: Easy

The Amano or Yamato shrimps is renown for its hair algae-eating talent.

*All pictures shown are for illustration purposes only. Actual product may vary due to natural variation with livestock*

 

Batik Nerite Snails

Batik Nerite Snails

Regular price $7.00

Note: All Livestock will be shipped on Monday only - for details please see our Shipping Policy.

Common Name: Batik Nerite Snail
Scientific Name: Neritina turrita var
Care Level: Beginner
Temperament: Peaceful
Max Size (in inches): 1
Minimum Tank Size: 3 Gallons
Diet: Algae
Reproduction: Egg Layers
Swimming Habits: Bottom
Aquarium Lighting: Not Important
Aquarium Bottom Requirements: Does not Matter

Golden Back Yellow Shrimp

Golden Back Yellow Shrimp

Regular price $9.00

8 in stock

Common Name Golden Back Fire Shrimp
Scientific Name
Neocaridina sp
Wild Origin
Taiwan
Maximum Size
2 – 2.5 cm or 0.8 – 1 inch

Golden Back Shrimp Care:
Tank Parameters Required:

pH
6 - 7.5
gH 4 - 12
kH
3-12
TDS 80 - 250
Temperature 20-26 C or 68 - 80 F

Temperament: Omnivore/Non aggressive
Breeding: Easy
Difficulty: Easy

*All pictures shown are for illustration purposes only. Actual product may vary due to natural variation with livestock*

Red Tire Track Nerite Snails

Red Tire Track Nerite Snails

Regular price $7.50

7 in stock

Common Name: Orange Tiger Track Nerite Snail
Scientific Name:Neritina turrita var
Care Level: Beginner
Temperament: Peaceful
Max Size (in inches):1
Minimum Tank Size:3 Gallons
Diet: Algae
Reproduction: Egg Layers
Swimming Habits: Bottom
Aquarium Lighting: Not Important
Aquarium Bottom Requirements:Does not Matter
Trumpet Nerite Snails

Trumpet Nerite Snails

Regular price $7.00

3 in stock

Common Name: Zebra Nerite Snail
Scientific Name:Neritina turrita
Care Level: Beginner
Temperament: Peaceful
Max Size (in inches):1
Minimum Tank Size:3 Gallons
Diet: Algae
Reproduction: Egg Layers
Swimming Habits: Bottom
Aquarium Lighting: Not Important
Aquarium Bottom Requirements: Does not Matter
Bright Red Cherry Shrimp - Wet Habitat

Ultra Red Cherry Shrimp

Regular price $7.50

Common Name
Ultra Red Cherry Shrimp
Scientific Name
Neocaridina Heteropoda Var
Wild Origin
Taiwan
Maximum Size
2 – 2.5 cm or 0.8 – 1 inch

Ultra Red Cherry Shrimp Care:
Tank Parameters Required:

pH
6.4 - 7.5
gH 5 - 12
kH
1 - 4
TDS 100 - 300
Temperature 18-26 C or 64 - 80 F

Temperament: Omnivore/Non aggressive
Breeding: Extremely Easy
Difficulty: Extremely Easy

*All pictures shown are for illustration purposes only. Actual product may vary due to natural variation with livestock*