Amano Shrimp

Amano Shrimp

Regular price $6.50
Common Name
Amano or Yamato Shrimp
Scientific Name
Caridina Multidentata
Wild Origin Korea, Japan
Maximum Size
6 – 7.8 cm or 2.5 – 3 inch

Amano Care:
Tank Parameters Required:

pH 6.8 - 8.0
gH 5 - 15
kH
1 - 5
TDS 100 - 600
Temperature
20-25 C or 68 – 78 F

Temperament: Omnivore/ Semi-aggressive, opportunistic eaters
Breeding: Extremely Hard – Brackish water is needed for zoes to survive initial stages of life
Difficulty: Easy

The Amano or Yamato shrimps is renown for its hair algae-eating talent.

*All pictures shown are for illustration purposes only. Actual product may vary due to natural variation with livestock*

 

You may also like