Buenos Aires Tetra

Buenos Aires Tetra

Regular price $8.00
Common Name
Buenos Aires tetra, diamond spot characin, red cross fish
Scientific Name
Hyphessobrycon anisitsi
Wild Origin
Argentina
Maximum Size
7cm (2.75inch) 

Buenos Aires Tetra:
Tank Parameters Required:

pH 5.5 - 8.5
gH 3 - 20
kH
4 - 8
TDS 50 - 250
Temperature
17 to 27°C or 64 to 82 °F

Temperament: Great schooling and community fish, They can be in a tank with adult shrimp, they thrive in a group of 5 or more. One of the larger Tetras, it's a very active fish and needs open swimming space.
Breeding: Moderate
Difficulty: Easy

*All pictures shown are for illustration purposes only. Actual product may vary due to natural variation with livestock*

You may also like