Mountain Fan Shrimp Bamboo

Mountain Fan Shrimp Bamboo

Regular price $16.00
Common Name
Wood Shrimp, Rock Shrimp
Scientific Name
Atyopsis Moluccensis
Wild Origin
South East Asia
Maximum Size
4 - 5 inch

Mountain Shrimp Care:
Tank Parameters Required:

pH 6.5 - 7.5
gH 6 - 15
kH
1 - 2
TDS 100 - 350
Temperature
22 to 28°C or 71.6 to 82.4 °F

Temperament: Omnivore/ Non-aggressive
Breeding: Difficult
Difficulty: Easy-Moderate

Bamboo shrimp use their “Fans” to filter micro particles (algae, cyclops) in the water to eat. These shrimps should be kept in small groups of 4-5. They tend to line up for food.

*All pictures shown are for illustration purposes only. Actual product may vary due to natural variation with livestock*

 

You may also like