Neon Tetra

Neon Tetra

Regular price $5.00
Common Name
Neon tetra, neon fish
Scientific Name
Paracheirodon innesi
Wild Origin
Southeastern Colombia
Maximum Size
1.5inch or 4cm

Neon Tetra Tank Parameters Required:

pH 5.5 - 7.5
gH 5 - 10
kH
4 - 10
TDS 150 - 250
Temperature
23 to 28°C or 73 to 82 °F

Temperament: Neon Tetras are very peaceful. They can be in a tank with adult shrimp, they thrive in a group of 5 or more.  Very hardy and adaptable. Great beginner fish.
Breeding: Moderate
Difficulty: Easy

*All pictures shown are for illustration purposes only. Actual product may vary due to natural variation with livestock*

You may also like