Scarlet Badis - Wet Habitat

Scarlet Badis

Regular price $12.00
Common Name
Dario Dario, Scarlet Badis,
Scientific Name Celestichthys choprae
Wild Origin
Myanmar
Maximum Size
1 or 2.5

Scarlet Badis:
Tank Parameters Required:

pH 6.5 - 7.5
gH 3 - 18
kH
10 - 15
TDS 50 - 250
Temperature
23 to 26°C or 73 to 79 °F

Temperament: Scarlet Badis are small and shy fish. They can be in a tank with adult shrimp, they thrive in a group of 5 or more. They need a moderately planted tank with plenty of room to swim. Very hardy and adaptable.
Breeding: Moderate
Difficulty: Easy 

*All pictures shown are for illustration purposes only. Actual product may vary due to natural variation with livestock*

 

You may also like